Five bike riding, scone consuming, tea drinking guys of advancing years have decided, in a rash moment, to extend their casual 20/30 mile weekly bike ride to an "End to End". Aye that's John o' Groats to Land's End - 1,000 miles!
24 June - 9 July 2012
24 June - 9 July 2012
Day 1 (Sunday 24 June) - Arrive at John O’Groats.
Day 2 (Monday 25 June) - John O'Groats to Tongue- 60 miles
From the tourist complex at JOG the route takes you through Thurso and along the northern coast to the small settlement of Tongue.
Day 3 (Tuesday 26 June) - Tongue to Evanton - 75 miles
A longer day as we turn south through the Scottish Highlands on some wonderful wild and lonely roads, ending the day on the shore of Cromarty Firth.
Day 4 (Wednesday 27 June) - Evanton to Fort William - 80 milesA spectacular ride that takes you around Cromarty Firth, then through the hills to Drumnadrochit on the shore of Loch Ness. From here you continue along the Great Glen, along the side of the Caledonian Canal and Loch Lochy to the foot of Ben Nevis.
Day 5 (Thursday 28 June) - Fort William to Inveraray - 74 milesAn easier day that takes you along the shore of Loch Linnhe and around the head of Loch Awe, then over the hills and along Glen Aray to the historic little town of Inverarary.
Day 6 (Friday 29 June) - Inveraray to Motherwell - 78 miles
The route takes you around the head of Loch Fyne and over the Rest and Be Thankful pass, then around Loch Long and alongside Loch Lomond. From here we use local cycle paths that take you through the centre of Scotland's largest city and along the River Clyde.
Day 7 (Saturday 30 June) - Motherwell to Ecclefechan - 82 miles
A longer day that takes us away from the Clyde Valley and through the Southern Uplands.
Day 8 (Sunday 1 July) - Ecclefechan to Kirkby Stephen - 72 miles
We cross the border into England and continue along the scenic Eden Valley to the pretty little town of Kirkby Stephen.
Day 9 (Monday 2 July)- Kirkby Stephen to Clitheroe - 55 miles
A fabulous ride that takes you through the beautiful scenery of the Yorkshire Dales National Park and the Forest of Bowland.
Day 10 (Tuesday 3 July) - Clitheroe to Acton Bridge - 66 milesWe weave our way through the northern industrial heartland of England, before crossing over the Manchester Ship Canal.
Day 11 (Wednesday 4 July) - Acton Bridge to Wentnor - 68 milesThe route takes you south across the Cheshire plain passing through some pretty villages, and in to Shropshire.
Day 12 (Thursday 5 July) - Wentnor to Tintern - 80 miles
Another lovely days ride as we continue through the pretty rolling countryside of Shropshire and Herfordshire and into Wales.
Day 13 (Friday 6 July) - Tintern to Bridgwater - 65 milesWe cross over the Severn Bridge and pass around Bristol, before climbing into the Mendip Hills, descending through Cheddar Gorge and crossing the Somerset Levels to Bridgwater.
Day 14 (Saturday 7 July) - Bridgwater to Whiddon Down - 65 milesWe cross over the Quantock Hills and continue following narrow lanes through Devon.
Day 15 (Sunday 8 July) - Whiddon Down to Lostwithiel - 55 miles
A tough day that takes us across the wild moors of Dartmoor National Park and through Tavistock, then around the southern edge of Bodmin Moor and through the highest village in Cornwall.
Day 16 (Monday 9 July) - Lostwithiel to Land's End - 65 miles
The final day is a great ride, taking you from Bodmin and along the spectacular coast of Northern Cornwall to the tourist complex at Land's End.
Day 17 (Tuesday 10 July) - Transport to Penzance to begin the journey home.
Day 2 (Monday 25 June) - John O'Groats to Tongue- 60 miles
From the tourist complex at JOG the route takes you through Thurso and along the northern coast to the small settlement of Tongue.
Day 3 (Tuesday 26 June) - Tongue to Evanton - 75 miles
A longer day as we turn south through the Scottish Highlands on some wonderful wild and lonely roads, ending the day on the shore of Cromarty Firth.
Day 4 (Wednesday 27 June) - Evanton to Fort William - 80 milesA spectacular ride that takes you around Cromarty Firth, then through the hills to Drumnadrochit on the shore of Loch Ness. From here you continue along the Great Glen, along the side of the Caledonian Canal and Loch Lochy to the foot of Ben Nevis.
Day 5 (Thursday 28 June) - Fort William to Inveraray - 74 milesAn easier day that takes you along the shore of Loch Linnhe and around the head of Loch Awe, then over the hills and along Glen Aray to the historic little town of Inverarary.
Day 6 (Friday 29 June) - Inveraray to Motherwell - 78 miles
The route takes you around the head of Loch Fyne and over the Rest and Be Thankful pass, then around Loch Long and alongside Loch Lomond. From here we use local cycle paths that take you through the centre of Scotland's largest city and along the River Clyde.
Day 7 (Saturday 30 June) - Motherwell to Ecclefechan - 82 miles
A longer day that takes us away from the Clyde Valley and through the Southern Uplands.
Day 8 (Sunday 1 July) - Ecclefechan to Kirkby Stephen - 72 miles
We cross the border into England and continue along the scenic Eden Valley to the pretty little town of Kirkby Stephen.
Day 9 (Monday 2 July)- Kirkby Stephen to Clitheroe - 55 miles
A fabulous ride that takes you through the beautiful scenery of the Yorkshire Dales National Park and the Forest of Bowland.
Day 10 (Tuesday 3 July) - Clitheroe to Acton Bridge - 66 milesWe weave our way through the northern industrial heartland of England, before crossing over the Manchester Ship Canal.
Day 11 (Wednesday 4 July) - Acton Bridge to Wentnor - 68 milesThe route takes you south across the Cheshire plain passing through some pretty villages, and in to Shropshire.
Day 12 (Thursday 5 July) - Wentnor to Tintern - 80 miles
Another lovely days ride as we continue through the pretty rolling countryside of Shropshire and Herfordshire and into Wales.
Day 13 (Friday 6 July) - Tintern to Bridgwater - 65 milesWe cross over the Severn Bridge and pass around Bristol, before climbing into the Mendip Hills, descending through Cheddar Gorge and crossing the Somerset Levels to Bridgwater.
Day 14 (Saturday 7 July) - Bridgwater to Whiddon Down - 65 milesWe cross over the Quantock Hills and continue following narrow lanes through Devon.
Day 15 (Sunday 8 July) - Whiddon Down to Lostwithiel - 55 miles
A tough day that takes us across the wild moors of Dartmoor National Park and through Tavistock, then around the southern edge of Bodmin Moor and through the highest village in Cornwall.
Day 16 (Monday 9 July) - Lostwithiel to Land's End - 65 miles
The final day is a great ride, taking you from Bodmin and along the spectacular coast of Northern Cornwall to the tourist complex at Land's End.
Day 17 (Tuesday 10 July) - Transport to Penzance to begin the journey home.